Privacy Statement

RENZ Privacy Policy

The Chr. RENZ GmbH (hereinafter also referred to as "RENZ", "we" or "us") is responsible for the processing of your personal data that we receive or gather from you in connection with the use of our service on or via our websites, or in connection with the use of other RENZ applications (e.g. on mobile devices), according to the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Contact data:

Chr. RENZ GmbH
Rechbergstraße 44
73540 Heubach
Germany

E-Mail: mail@dont-want-spam.renz-germany.de

1. Collecting Personal Data

We use our technology to gather the following information:

2. Using Your Data to Process Your Order

We use the personal information that you provide us with as part of the order process, to deliver the goods, to arrange payment and to send you information about your order. We require the following data to do this: contact information including title, first name, last name, street address, postal code, city, country, email address, birth date (to make sure the customer is over the age of 16) and phone number (in case we have any questions about your order).

For the purpose of payment processing the necessary data is stored both on our server and on the servers of the companies we have authorized to handle payment processing. For purposes of credit and credit checks, your data might be passed on to financial information service providers.

3. Using Your Data for Advertising Purposes

We use your information for promotional purposes (direct marketing, newsletters, etc.) only as permitted by law and only if you have given your express permission for this purpose in advance. Of course, this permission can be revoked at any time (see point 11).

Newsletter and product offers by e-mail

If you register for the RENZ newsletter, you will receive regular product recommendations/updates from us that we will send to your specified email address. We use your information in this regard for promotional purposes, and to provide you with information about our range of products. These offers might be based on your past orders. The data that is required to send the newsletters is forwarded to the companies RENZ has commissioned for handling shipping and is therefore stored on servers in Germany and Great Britain. These partners in turn provide RENZ with information related to emails that have been sent to you and confirmation that they have been read, information regarding your computer and Internet access, operating system and platform, date and time of the visit to the site and the products you have viewed. To send the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in process, i.e., we will not send you the newsletter unless you confirm our notification e-mail by clicking on a link to let us know that you want to activate the newsletter service.

If you wish to stop receiving the newsletter from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in each newsletter, or by sending us an e-mail to mail@dont-want-spam.renz-germany.de

4. Passing Your Personal Data on to Third Parties

We will not pass on your personal data to anyone not included in this data privacy statement. The only exception to this would be to serve legal obligations.

5. Cookies

At various points on our website, we use "cookies." Cookies are small text files that the web browser stores on your hard drive. We use cookies in order to track visitor preferences, which enable us to tailor our website and improve our offer for you.

In general, no personal data is stored in the cookies that the RENZ online uses. That way, none of the cookies can be attributed to you or anyone else. An identification number is assigned to a cookie when it is activated. Cookie technology only supplies us with anonymous information, for example, data regarding which pages a customer visited in our online store, which products were viewed, etc. Personal details can be saved in cookies if you give your consent. For example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you do not have to retype your user ID and password each time you visit the site, your user ID and password can be saved in cookies to make logging in to our website easier and faster.

Cookies make navigating and visiting web sites much more user friendly. They enable our systems, for example, to recognize your browser, save your visits, or to offer you suitable products on other websites (e.g. product provided by partners whose websites contain RENZ Online content).

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting up the necessary settings in your browser. For details on how to do this, please refer to the manual or the browser manufacturer's help function. There you will learn:

And of course, you can delete cookies already stored on your computer at any time.

You can turn off or delete similar functions, such as flash cookies, which browser add-ons use, by changing the browser add-on settings or via the website of the browser add-on manufacturer (e.g. the Adobe Flash Player site).

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. However, this can lead to function restrictions on our site.

6. Web Analysis

To continuously improve and optimize our service, we use Piwik.org tracking technologies to statistically evaluate our websites.

We use Piwik.org services to collect statistical data on the use of our website. We use this data to improve the RENZ website, and to improve and optimize our offers on an ongoing basis, which makes visiting our website more exciting for you.

When visiting this site, your browser provides information that is collected and analyzed. This is done using cookie technology and pixels that are included on each site. The following data are collected: request (file name of the requested file), browser type/version, browser language, operating system, internal resolution of the browser, screen resolution, java script enabled, Java on/off cookies on/off, colour depth, referring URL, IP address (will only be collected anonymously and deleted immediately after use), time of access, clicks, order values, shopping carts and form content that is rendered anonymous (for example, whether a phone number has been specified or not).

None of this data can ever be directly attributed to you. The data collected is used to create anonymous user profiles, which are the basis for web stats. The data that Piwik.org collect is not used to identify visitors to this website at any time without first obtaining the visitor's express permission, nor is it merged together with any personal data related to the bearer of a user name.

Piwik.org data collection and storage can be revoked at any time and will remain that way for the future. Please consult the following passage:

Un-check the above checkbox to set an opt-out cookie to disable tracking by Piwik. This opt-out cookie remains valid for at least 5 years. Please note that when deleting all cookies on your computer, this opt-out cookie will also be deleted, so you have to reset the opt-out cookie if you want to continue to reject anonymous data collection through Piwik.org. The data privacy policies of Piwik.org can be found at these websites:

Piwik.org:http://piwik.org/privacy/

7. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of RENZ Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Please note that on this website Google Analytics code has been supplemented by“gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available underhttps://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Further information concerning the data privacy policy of Google can be found at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/

8. The Facebook Like Button

Our sites receive social plug-ins from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The social plug-ins include the Facebook "Like" button, and the plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo (thumbs-up icon) or are identified by the additional "Facebook social" plug-in. When you access a website from our website that contains this type of plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers and sends this data to Facebook. This is true regardless of whether you are a member of Facebook, whether you are logged in while visiting our site as a member of Facebook, or if you click the plug-in. If you are a Facebook member and are logged in at Facebook while on our website, Facebook will assign your visit to our site to your Facebook account, even if you do not click the social plug-in. But if you do click the plug-in, this information will be transmitted to your Facebook account and stored there. The nature and extent of information transmitted to Facebook data are beyond our control. Nor do we know in detail which of your data will be transmitted to Facebook, or for what purpose Facebook uses this data. This data includes your IP address, and Facebook's own information on the website you visited, the date and time of the visit and other browser-related information. If a visitor visits the RENZ website while also logged in on Facebook, their login ID will also be collected and processed, and Facebook will assign this visit to the visitor's Facebook account. You must log out of Facebook before visiting our website if you want to prevent the embedded Facebook social plug-in on our site from transmitting your data to your Facebook account. More information on Facebook can be found at this website:http://www.facebook.com/help/social-plugins/ Refer to Facebook privacy policies for more information on the collection, storage and use of your personal data by Facebook, and the configuration options available to you to protect your personal information:http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

9. Twitter Plug-Ins

Our pages contain plug-ins that are integrated with the short-message network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The Twitter logo identifies the Twitter plug-ins (tweet button) on our site. Please visit this link for a tweet button overview:http://dev.twitter.com/. When you visit our site, the plug-in makes a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter thereby obtains the information that you have visited our site using your IP address. If you click on the Twitter "tweet" button while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter correlate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we as provider of our sites have no knowledge of the contents of the transmitted data or their use through Twitter. For more information, please see Twitter's privacy policy at:http://twitter.com/privacy If you do not want Twitter to assign your visit to our pages to your Twitter user account, please log out of your Twitter account first.

10. LinkedIn

Our pages integrate plug-in of the social network LinkedIn, provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (referred to as “LinkedIn” hereafter). The LinkedIn plug-in can be recognized by the LinkedIn logo or the “Recommend” button on our side. When you visit our pages, the plug-in establishes a connection between your browser and the servers of LinkedIn. LinkedIn thereby obtains information that you are visiting our website with your current IP. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages on your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to assign your visit to our site with your user account. We point out that we, as providers of this site, do not have any knowledge of the content and nature of the transmitted data and its use by LinkedIn. For more information, refer to LinkedIn privacy policy.If you do not wish that LinkedIn can assign your visit to our site, please log out from your LinkedIn account.

11. XING

The “XING share button” is in use on this website. When accessing this website, your browser connects for a short time to the XING AG (“XING”) servers which provide the “XING share button” features (including the visitor counter). XING does not save any of your Personal Data when you access this website. XING does not store IP addresses, nor does it use cookies to monitor your behaviour with regard to the “XING share button”. Please visit the following website to view the latest privacy policy for the “XING share button” and other information: https://dev.xing.com/plugins/share_button/privacy_policy

12. Pinterest

On our website, plug-in of the social media network Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA are integrated. The Pinterest plug-in can be recognized from the “Pin it” button on our page. If you click on the Pinterest “Pin it” button while you are logged into your Pinterest account, you can link the content of our pages on your Pinterest profile. This allows Pinterest to assign your visit to our site with your user account. We point out that we as providers of this site have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use Pinterest. More information about the Privacy Statement of Pinterest.

13. Google+

Our websites use the “+1” button from the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The plug-ins are identifiable by the “+1” on a white or coloured background. When you visit a page of our website that contains a Google Plus, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Google. The contents of the “+1” button is transmitted from Google directly to your browser which embeds it into the website. We therefore have no impact on the amount or nature of data that Google collects via the button. According to Google, no personal information is collected without clicking on the button. Only for logged in Google Plus members, personal data, including the IP address, is collected and processed. For details on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google as well as your rights in this respect and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google via our website collects information about you and linked to your stored by Google member data, you must logout from Google before visiting our website.

14. YouTube

On our website, YouTube services are included. These functions are provided by YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. Like most websites, YouTube uses cookies to gather information about the viewers of the video. YouTube uses cookies to collect reliable video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve the user-friendliness. More details about the use of cookies at YouTube, see the Privacy Policy of YouTube.

15. Protecting Your Data

We secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, unauthorized access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons by implementing the appropriate technical and organizational measures. Furthermore, your personal data is transmitted to us in encrypted format. This applies to your order and when you log in as a customer. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system.

16. Right to Information and Right to Object

There is a right to information about your personal data that we store and the right to rectification, blocking and deleting your stored personal data. You have the right to object to the use or processing of your data at any time. You have the right to revoke any consent you have previously granted us regarding the use of your personal data. If you wish to avail yourself of your right to information and/or the right to object to the use of your personal data, or any other questions about privacy, please send us an e-mail at:mail@renz-germany.de Or contact us by regular overland post:
Chr. RENZ GmbH
Rechbergstraße 44
73540 Heubach
Germany This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service are revised and updated regularly. Updates to this Privacy Policy are released on our website. Amendments apply as soon as they are published on our website. We therefore recommend that you check this page regularly to see whether there are any updates you need to be aware of.